The Society is always pleased to receive details of amendments and corrections for any of our publications.
Simply contact the Society with your information and we will publish the information both through our Journal and on this page.
Remember to bookmark this page now and to keep checking every now and again for updates.

BURIAL INDEX PROGRAMME AND DATA UPDATES

Programme updates and supplementary data for our Burial Index is available for download for the parishes of Christchurch, Portsmouth St. Thomas, Priors Dean, Rowner, Southampton St. Mary Extra, and Eling.

CORRECTIONS TO BURIAL INDEX

Replace entry on CD for "1811/11/03 JINNITT Viner" with, switched surname and forename, to read "VINER Jinnitt 3 Nov 1811"

Census Indexes

  • 1851

  • Volume 1-68 (Master Surname to Volume Index)
    Volume 52
    Volume 65
     
  • 1891

  • Volume 2, Portsmouth Town, Part 1
    Volume 4, Part 5, Portsea Island - Landport: Portsea (part), Somerstown, Southsea. Surnames Dunbar to Gatrall (Forename and age correction) Added 6 Oct 2004.
    Volume 9, Part 4, Isle of Wight (Surname correction)
    Volume 15, Southampton (Page Omission and various other corrections)
    Monumental Inscriptions

    CORRECTIONS TO 1851 CENSUS INDEXES

    1851 Census Surname Index Volumes 1-68

    Addition:
    MIST 4, 43, 52
     

    1851 Volume 52

    Fordingbridge:
    Page 14:
    Replace: "LEAGUE" with "TEAGUE"
    Benjamin  28  001  557
    Elizabeth 70  001  557
    Mary      22  156  557


    Page 20:
    TEAGUE  Replace: "Aushach" with "Meshach"

    Damerham South:
    Page 37:
    Replace: "SHEET" with "STREET"
     

    Breamore:
    Page 57-58:
    Replace: "WITT" with "MIST"

    William 51 008 748
    Virtue  46 008 748
    George  20 001 748
    Charles 13 001 748
    William 10 001 748
    Anne     6 001 748
    Virtue   4 001 748

    1851 Volume 65

    Page 13:
    Replace: "SEILE" with "SERLE"
     
     

    CORRECTIONS TO MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS

    HILL LANE CEMETERY, SOUTHAMPTON (S4)

    PAGE OMISSION

    Section D        Page 14
     
    73.  Dh 45/46 CAROLINE VINE daughter of
    JOSEPH AND ELIZA VINE RIDGES
    Died 20 September 1856 aged 17
    Also ELIZABETH NEWBOLT ROWE wife of
    JOHN REDFERN ROWE
      Interred ….. 30 December 1915
      in her 92nd year
    Also MARY ANN RIDGES widow of JOSEPH RIDGES Esq.
    Died 18 April 1893 in her 80th year. 
    Also JOHN REDFERN ROWE Husband of
    ELIZABETH NEWBOLT ROWE and Son of the late
    JOHN ROWE M.D. of Barnstaple
    who died 9 April 1917 in his 83rd year. 
    Also JOHN Son of JOSEPH and ELIZA VINE RIDGES
    died 16 July 1861 aged 24
    Also JOSEPH RIDGES Esq. of Portswood
    Died 13 July 1872 aged 67
    Also ELIZA VINE his wife who lies interred
    in All Saints Burial Ground
    Died 13 March 1851 aged 35
    74.  Dh 47/48 MARY wife of EDWIN KING PERKINS
    Daughter of THOMAS and MARY FORDER
    Born 9 January 1856
    Died 24 August 1921
    Also ANNE daughter of ANNE and JAMES BRAZIER
    of Oxford, Died at Niton, I. of Wight
    1st September 1858 aged 29
    Also MARY wife of THOMAS FORDER
    Born 13 May 1821
    Died 10 November 1884
    Also THOMAS FORDER
    Born 9 February 1817 
      Died 19 February 1889. 
    Also JANE daughter of WILLIAM and SARAH FORDER
      Died 2nd June 1885 aged 81. 
    Also THOMAS Son of THOMAS and MARY FORDER
    Born 11 November 1851
    Died 24 February 1914. 
    Also MATILDA ELIZABETH his wife
    Died 1st Oct 1932 aged 82
    75.  Dh 49/50 MATILDA LANGDON BENNETT
    widow of the late JOHN BENNETT
    Died 26 December 1869 aged 31
    Also JOHN BENNETT Merchant of this Town 
    Died 19 November 1861 aged 56
    76.  Dh 51 CHARLOTTE relict of THOMAS BAILEY
    Died 21st May 1891 aged 77
    Also THOMAS BAILEY
    Died 27 September 1876 aged 67
    77.   Dh 52 SOPHIA wife of JOHN GOODMAN FAY
    Died 1st October 1884 aged 50.

    Corrections:

    Section FF Row E Details
    Missing from between FFe30 and FFe31 are 2 memorials:
    CHILDS and HOARE/TUPPER
    Details of latter memorial:
    ILMO a dear s. Leonard James HOARE (Len) who was lost through the foundering of the S.S. Titanic April 15th 1912 aged 18 years 'Until the day break, and the shadows flee away' also William HOARE father ota d May 12th 1935 aged 71 years also of Frederick Ernest TUPPER killed in enemy action 29th November 1940 aged 41 years.

    NOTE: This Entry was updated on 21 May 2006. Please ensure that you are using the latest information.
    Section P - Row F No 6 This memorial incorrectly read due to state of the stone, it is suggested that this memorial be viewed for correct interpretation.
    Robert Wavell ALLEE d. 1866 aged 58. Thomas Weekes ALLEE d. 1874 aged 71.
    William Gother ALLEE d. 1854 aged 7 months.

     

    CORRECTIONS TO 1891 CENSUS INDEXES

    Volume 2 for Portsmouth Town (Part 1)

    Addition:
    HEWITT Daniel 41 Portsmouth Hants RG12/0864, 2+, 64
    HEWITT Elizabeth 25 Portsmouth Hants RG12/0864, 2+, 64
     
     

    Volume 4 Part 5 Portsea Island - Landport: Portsea (part), Somerstown, Southsea.
    Surnames Dunbar to Gatrall

    Forename and Age Correction:
    "Foster Walter 47 Tunbridge Wells Ken 0866 3- 114" should read "Foster Walda (F) 48 Tunbridge Wells Ken 0866 3- 114"
     

    Volume 9 Part 4 Isle of Wight

    Surname Correction:
    Jencooke Edward Woodman 1 Sandown IOW 0894 1+ 16 should read Jeacocke
    Jencooke Elizabeth A. 36 Oakfield IOW 0894 1+ 16 should read Jeacocke
    Jencooke Frederick G. 3 Sandown IOW 0894 1+ 16 should read Jeacocke
    Jencooke Harry W. 11 Sandown IOW 0894 1+ 16 should read Jeacocke
    Jencooke Walter H. 39 London Mdx 0894 1+ 16 should read Jeacocke
     

    Volume 15 for Southampton (Part 2)

    Mrs Georgina Andersson-Gylden, (member 5332) advised that she was unable to trace her great-grandfather Walter BARTON aged 27, his wife Alice BARTON aged 26, and children: Walter aged 6, Eva aged 2, and baby Emily, 2 months old, in the recently published HGS 1891 Southampton Census volumes. She was quite sure that they were resident there at 2 Wheeler’s Court, St. Mary’s Parish, because she had obtained a print-out of the entry from RG12/0920.
    The whole family was tracked down to Volume 15 where they are incorrectly listed individually as BURTON. Please correct your copy accordingly.

     

    Go to Home Page Return to Home Page